Privacy Policy

Personal Information

In order to respond to your questions, fulfill your requests or manage interactive customer, it may be necessary to ask for personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. We may use this information to respond to your requests, or to contact you via mail, e-mail or phone to inform you of new products, services or promotions we may offer. If you place an order for a product, request a service or submit content to this Site, we may need to contact you for additional information required to process or fulfill your order and or request. However, unless compelled by applicable legislation, we will not provide this information to a third party without your permission, except as necessary to process your order, fulfill your requests or manage interactive customer programs. You also hereby grant to TSL the right to exchange any information provided by you between TSL's affiliates for the purposes mentioned before.

In addition to the personal information that you may provide us, this Site may use technology that lets us collect certain technical information like your Internet protocol address, your computer's operating system, your browser type, traffic patterns and the address of any referring Web sites.

 

Non-Personal Information Collected Automatically

TSL is committed to the protection of the privacy of its website visitors. We may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-parties, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

 

Security

Please note that while there are always risks associated with providing personal data, whether in person, by phone or over the Internet, and no system of technology is completely safe, "tamper" or "hacker-proof", TSL has endeavoured to take appropriate measures to prevent and minimize risks of unauthorized access to, improper use and the inaccuracy of your personal information. For example, we use encryption technology when collecting or transferring sensitive data, e,g, credit card data.

 

Accuracy of collected data

TSL will on its own initiative, or at your request, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data retained by TSL in connection with the operation of this Site.

 

Visitor identification

From time to time, information may be placed on your computer to allow us to identify you. This information is commonly known as "cookies". By showing how and when our visitors use this Site, this information can help us to continue to improve our Site. We will only use cookies to view information on your hard drive that was put there by a cookie from this Site. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them. Cookies are stored on your computer and not on this Site. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits.

 

Notes to Children

No information may be submitted to TSL by persons under the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, nor may persons under the age of 18 make purchases or other legal acts on this Site without such consent, unless permitted by applicable legislation.

 

Personal Data Privacy Policy

TSL will observe the principles of personal data privacy protection and comply with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) in adopting its policy and practices relating to the management of personal data.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

TSL may change this Privacy Policy at any time with or without prior notice. When there is any change made, TSL will post the update policy on our website and will not send individual notices of changes. You are recommended to review this page from time to time.

 

Contacting Us about Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or comments on this Privacy Policy, or if you wish TSL not using your Personal Information, please contact us as indicated below:

By telephone - (Hong Kong & Macao): +852 2628 6228, (China): +86 400 010 5878,

By email - (Hong Kong & Macao): enquiry@tslj.com, (China): enquiry-china@tslj.com,

or mail to the Company - (Hong Kong & Macao): G/F, 30 Man Yue Street, Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong, Attn: Customer Service.

For TSL Club members, if you do not want to receive further news from TSL Club, please email to tslunsubscribe@tslj.com or hit the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any of our e-mails.

Last updated: 19 September 2013